Lake Blue Streaks
Lake Local Schools
Mission: Educating generations, serving our community
Vision: To be the leader in addressing educational, social, and physical needs of students and staff
Parents
Students
Staff
Twitter
Facebook
Vimeo
Instagram
Team Sites
History/Records
Lake Athletic Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Lake Athletic Hall of Fame.

The next class will be nominated and chosen in 2019.

Nominations will be accepted beginning April 1, 2019.

Nomination Guidelines

  1. Nomination and specified supporting materials will be submitted to the Lake Local Schools' athletic director.
  2. Nomination forms will be available on line at the Lake Local Schools website to be completed between April 1 and June 1 of any year selections are being made.
  3. A selection committee, which will be representative from the Lake Local Schools and Lake business community, will review all applications and make the final selections.
  4. All persons making nominations will be informed of the final selections.

Eligibility Criteria

The following criteria shall be used in reviewing each nominee's eligibility:

  • The nominee must be a graduate of Lake High School, OR
  • The nominee must be a graduate of the former Uniontown High School, OR
  • The nominee must be a graduate of the former Hartville High School, OR
  • The nominee must have distinguished himself/herself in support of Lake Local Schools' athletic program.
  • Any nominee who is a Lake High School graduate (per item A, above) must have graduated at least five years prior to the date of induction.
  • The nominee shall have distinguished himself/herself in athletics, as a consistent Lake Local Schools' athletic supporter, or through exemplary support of the Lake Local Schools' athletic programs and in addition shall have distinguished himself/herself in one or more of the following areas:
    • Professional accomplishments
    • Education
    • Political leadership
    • Humanitarian contributions
    • Athletic endeavors beyond high school
Current Members
  • Eric Coblentz (2015)
  • Shamus Eaton (2015)
  • Cary L. Feller, Sr. (2015)
  • DeAnn Viebranz (2015)
  • John White (2015)
  • Michael Miller (2015)
  • Ron Viscounte (2011) 
  • Harold Britt (2011)
  • Dan Bailer (2011)
  • Rebecca Hollis (2011)
  • Steve Lippe (2008)
  • Darren Dutton (2008)
  • Aaron Crewse (2008)
  • Charles Bourn (2008)
  • Erin Reese (2008)
  • David Tesniarz (2008)
  • Rick Schlabach (2005)
  • Amy Patterson Yoder (2005)
  • David Kocher (2005)
  • Aaron VanderKaay (2005)
  • Lynn Stuhlldreher (2005)
  • Craig Dues (2003)
  • David Herbert (2003)
  • David Varner (2003)
  • David VaderKaay (2003)
  • Bonnie (Tanksley) Bertsch (2002)
  • Matt Christopher (2002)
  • Randy Cole (2002)
  • Gene Kinsley (2002)
  • Tom T.D. Talbot (2002)
  • Perry Bourn (1996)
  • Homer Haines (1996)
  • Tom Tschasntz (1996)
  • Gary Bourn (1995)
  • Ed Marshal (1995)
  • Frances Van Camp (1995)
  • Brian Bowers (1994)
  • Robert Cochran (1994)
  • Robert Stradley (1994)
  • John Olszeski(1993)
  • Earl Carey (1993)
  • Ed Bates (1993)
Lake Local School District  436 King Church Avenue SW  |  Uniontown, Ohio 44685  |  Phone: 330.877.9383  |  Fax: 330.877.4754
© Copyright 2018. Lake Local School District