PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
Consumer Notice of Tap Water Results

Non-Transient Consumer Notice of Tap Water Lead Result

Dear Consumer:

Hartville Elementary School is a public water system (PWS) responsible for providing drinking water that meets state and federal standards. A drinking water sample for lead was collected at this location and the result is:

Amount of Lead in Water: <2 ug/L

Action Level for Lead: 15 micrograms per liter (µg/L)

Location of sample: LC201 Girls Lav 3rd floor

LC 202 Kitchen Sink north

LC 203 Boys Lav 3rd floor

LC 204 Staff Lav 3rd floor

LC 205 Kitchen Sink south

LC 206 Girls Lav 3rd floor

LC 207 Girls Lav 3rd floor rear

LC 208 Boys Lav 2nd floor

LC 209 Boys Lav 3rd floor rear

LC 210 Boys lav 3rd floor

Sample collection date: 9/17/2017

This Tap Water Lead Result Was Less Than 15 µg/L.

What Is Being Done?

Our 90th percentile value for lead is <2 ug/L. This value does not exceed the action level, therefore, there are no actions being implemented at this time other than sharing this consumer notice.

What Does This Mean?

Under the authority of the Safe Drinking Water Act, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) set the action level for lead in drinking water at 15 µg/L. This means PWSs must ensure that water from taps used for human consumption do not exceed this level in at least 90 percent of the sites sampled (90th percentile value). The action level is the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a PWS must follow. Because lead may pose serious health risks, the EPA set a Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) of zero for lead. The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.


What are the Health Effects of Lead?

Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters your body from drinking water or other sources. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. The greatest risk of lead exposure is to infants, young children, and pregnant women. Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children. Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than healthy adults. Lead is stored in the bones, and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother’s bones, which may affect brain development.

What Can I Do to Reduce Exposure to Lead if Found in My Drinking Water?

· Run your water to flush out lead. If water has not been used for several hours, run water for thirty seconds to two minutes before using it for drinking or cooking. This helps flush any lead in the water that may have leached from the plumbing.

· Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with, drink water, or make baby formula from the hot water tap. Lead dissolves more easily in hot water.

· Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.

What are the Sources of Lead?

Lead is unusual among drinking water contaminants in that it seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like rivers and lakes. Lead enters drinking water primarily as a result of corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the plumbing. Buildings built prior to 1986 are more likely to have lead pipes, fixtures, and solder. New buildings can also be at risk, since even legally ‘lead-free’ plumbing may contain up to 8 percent lead. The most common problem is with brass or chrome-plated brass fixtures which can leach significant amounts of lead into water, especially hot water.

For More Information, Please Contact: Ronald L. Lambert 330-327-4614; visit US EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead; call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD; or contact your health care provider.

Revised 9/1/2016